NY 856617 October 11, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:361 856617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2540 Mr. Hank Erickson Banana Republic Travel Clothing Co. 1 Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's woven pair of shorts, style BR 22272, from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Erickson: In your letter dated September 24, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is manufactured from 84% rayon/16% linen. Styling characteristics include flared legs, side pockets, front pleats, and belt loops on the waistband which buttons together above a zippered, fly-front opening. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.69.2540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shorts of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 30.4 percent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport