NY 856601 Oct 23, 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 856601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. James R. Henningsen Klocknew Chemical Inc. 405 Lexington Avenue New York, New York 10174 RE: The tariff classification of Antimony Oxide (80%)/Low- Density Polyethylene (20%) and Antimony Oxide (80%)/High- Density Polyethylene (20%) from France. Dear Mr. Henningsen: In your letter dated September 21, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on the information submitted, these mixtures, consisting of 80% antimony oxide and 20% polyethylene, will form a concentrated pellet which will be used in the manufacture of plastics material which is flame retardant. The applicable subheading for the these products indicated above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport