NY 856551 OCT 01 1990 CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:351 856551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5404.90.0000 Ms. Judy Kearney Network Brokers International Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park, Building A2-C 145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of extruded man-made fiber ribbons from West Germany. Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated September 21,1990, on behalf of Berwick Industries Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three spools of curling ribbons in plastic dispensers. Each dispenser contains six different colored ribbons. All the ribbons are extruded strips of synthetic man- made fiber exactly 5mm in width. The applicable subheading for the extruded ribbons will be 5404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ...strip and the like (for example artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport