NY 856526 Oct 10, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 856526 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0050 Mrs. Theo Dahl Norman G. Jensen P.O. Box 146 Sweetgrass, Montana 59484 RE: The tariff classification of the "Continu-Fix" system from Canada. Dear Mrs. Dahl: In your letter dated September 18, 1990 on behalf of Technology Transfer Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The "Continu-Fix" system is composed of five components which include a reaction vessel, reagent reservoir, reagent injection system, a pump and filters. The system is used to recycle spent fixer solutions. Spent fixer solutions are collected in a reaction vessel where they are treated with a measured amount of reagent from the reagent injectors. The mixture is then filtered to remove any waste and debris that may be present. The applicable subheading for the "Continu-Fix" system will be 8421.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8421.29.0050, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.3 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport