NY 856519 OCT 3, 1990 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-856519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060 Mr. Steve Ashline A.N. Deringer, Inc. P.O. Box 284 Highgate Springs, VT 05460 RE: The tariff classification of ski racks from Canada Dear Mr. Ashline: In your letter dated September 11, 1990, on behalf of Ski Tote Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted literature describing the imported products as ski racks which will be mounted on the roofs of automobiles. The ski racks are composed of the following components: Polypropylene main bar Polypropylene levers Thermoplastic rubber pads Spring towers/triangle pull Button/cassette Nylon webbing Stainless steel grade strap Galvanized steel grade bar Hardened steel hooks that are nylon or rubber coated The ski racks are designed to carry six pairs of skis, or four pairs of skis with poles, or four pairs of skis with two snowboards. A special locking system keeps the gear safe and secure. The applicable subheading for the ski racks will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8708.29.0060, HTS, which originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.4 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport