NY 856507 OCT 05 1990 CLA-2-17:S:N:N1:232-856507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1702.30.4000 Ms. Kim Bashan A.N. Deringer, Inc. 800 Proctor Avenue Ogdensburg, New York 13669 RE: The tariff classification of Enzose LDE Glucose #1030 and Enzose 62DE Glucose #1630 from Canada. Dear Ms. Bashan: In your letter dated September 20, 1990, on behalf of The Casco Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and descriptive information were included with your request. The subject merchandise is described as Enzose LDE Glucose #1030, and Enzose 62DE Glucose #1630. Both products are glucose syrups produced from corn starch, which contain no fructose. The applicable subheading for the Enzose LDE Glucose #1030 and the Enzose 62DE Glucose #1630 will be 1702.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glucose and glucose syrup, not containing fructose or containing in the dry state less than 20 percent by weight of fructose...other. The duty rate will be 3.5 cents per kilogram. Goods classifiable under subheading 1702.30.4000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.8 cents per kilogram rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport