NY 856487 SEP 27 1990 CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 856487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.91.0010 Ms. Joyce G. Bailey P.O. Box 363 Ozona, FL 34660 RE: The tariff classification an embroidered cotton motif from Thailand. Dear Ms. Bailey: In your letter dated September 19, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an embroidered motif which was hand-made in Thailand. It measures 9 by 9 inches. The motif has a woven ground fabric with textile cords, glass and metal beads, and a stuffed elephant stitched on to the fabric. We assume that the sample is made of cotton in the textile portions and that it weighs over 200 grams per square meter. You should be aware that a change in the type of textile fibers may affect the classification and visa requirement shown below. After importation into the United States, the hand-made motifs are intended to be sewn on to bedspreads or other items. The applicable subheading for motif will be 5810.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in piece, in strips or in motifs, other embroidery, of cotton, weighing over 200 glm2. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The motif falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to the requirements of a visa. Shipments of handloomed fabric, hand-made articles made of handloomed fabric and traditional folklore products of the cottage industry, are exempt from quota and visa requirements if they are a product of a country with which the U.S. has both a bilateral and a visa agreement which specifically exempts such products, provided the foreign government has issued a proper and correct exempt certification. These agreements only waive the quota and visa requirements. They do not waive the duty. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport