NY 856480 October 19, 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 856480 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.0080 Ms. Emmy Herra, Supervisor LEP International, Inc. 440 McClellan Highway East Boston, Massachusetts 02128 RE: The tariff classification of the FUTEC Surface Flaw Inspection System, Model PKD, from Japan. Dear Ms. Herra: In your letter dated September 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product for which you request a classification is the FUTEC Surface Flaw Inspection System, Model PKD. Descriptive literature was submitted. The purpose of this inspection system is to detect surface defects on photosensitive film and sheet. The FUTEC PKD System identifies and labels the defective product before it is converted to a predetermined size. The FUTEC PKD System is made up of three components: a camera unit, a light source unit, and a signal processing unit. The camera is trained constantly on the surface of the sheet, which is illuminated by the light sources. The CCD solid state linear arrayed sensor with which the camera is equipped will detect differences in reflected light if a defect such as a black spot appears. The signal indicating the detection of the flaw is then sent to the processing unit, and in this way the type of flaw, size and position can be known. The results appear on the panel of the unit. Among the types of flaws detected are the following: pinholes, foreign matter, black spots, streaks, contaminants, and bubbles. As an example, the FUTEC PKD System is used in connection with the manufacturing of commercial quality printing plates. Surface imperfections such as particles, voids, and white spots severely affect the performance of the product and are unacceptable. The applicable subheading for the FUTEC Surface Flaw Inspection System, Model PKD, will be 9031.40.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical measuring or checking instruments and appliances. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport