NY 856469 October 19, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 856469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6116.10.2530; 6116.93.2011 Mr. Bob Tarrant Tabar, Inc. P.O. Box 6699 Stamford, CT 06904-6699 RE: The tariff classification of glove liners from Taiwan and Korea. Dear Mr. Tarrant: In your letter dated September 17, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. The first sample, Tabar 1 is a glove liner made of 100% knit nylon with a visible PTFE coating. This glove features an outseam construction and an applied knit cuff. The second sample, Tabar 2, is a glove liner made from a nylon knit fleece fabric and also features an applied knit cuff. Although you claim the submitted samples are ski glove liners, they are not similar in all material respects to the glove liners before the court in Ct-77-1-00081, nor do they possess any features which show design for use in skiing. Accordingly, these glove liners cannot be classified under the heading for ski gloves. The applicable subheading for Tabar 1 will be 6116.10.2530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: other: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Tabar 2 will be 6116.93.2011, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Tabar 1 and 2 fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan and Korea are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport