NY 856462 OCT 16 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 856462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3907.60.0050 Mr. Alfred Bloom Omni-Fibers, Inc. Presidential Plaza 2 1273 Bound brook Road Middlesex, NJ 08846 RE: The tariff classification of reprocessed polyester pellets and chips from Argentina. Dear Mr. Bloom: In your letter dated September 19, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The polyester pellets and chips have been reprocessed from polyester thread waste and recycled. These materials will be used by the injection molding trade. Analysis of the submitted samples indicates that they are composed of polyethylene terephthalate . The applicable subheading for the polyester chips will be 3907..60.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polyethylene terephthalate, other. The duty rate will be 3.1 cents per kilo plus 9 percent ad valorem. Articles classified under subheading 3907.60.0050, HTs, which are the product of Argentina, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Harmonized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the reprocessed polyester chips. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the chips in the exact condition it will be imported and an exact description as to how this product will be used in the United States and by whom. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport