NY 856398 Oct 2 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 856398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0090 Ms. Deborah A. Gross North American Philips Corporation 100 East 42 Street N.Y. N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of razor head cleaners from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Gross: In your letter dated September 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your descriptive literature indicates that you will be importing A/C operated electrosonic razor head cleaners. An electrosonic motor vibrates to remove residue from the razor heads that are placed in the specially designed soaking tray. A four ounce cleaning solution and cleaning brush are included as a set with the razor head cleaner. The applicable subheading for the electrosonic razor head cleaners will be 8509.80.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport