NY 856383 Oct 05 1990 CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 856383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO's.: 9403.70.80306 & 9403.90.50004 Mr. Milton Weinberg Radix Group International, Inc. 5510 West 102nd Street Los Angeles, CA. 90045 RE: The tariff classification of utility carts and a shelf for the utility carts from Canada. Dear Mr. Weinberg: In your letter dated September 17, 1990, on behalf of Rubbermaid Commercial Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture items consist of four styles of utility carts and one shelf for those carts. They are constructed of plastic material which is molded, finished, labeled and packed together with wheels and accessories. Style numbers 4500-00, 4500-61 and 4520-00, are two shelf carts that include two swivels and two rigid casters, while style number 4500-51 has four swivel casters. Style number 4597-00, is a middle shelf designed to be used with any style 4500 cart. All the carts are designed to be placed on the floor or ground and used for the storage and movement of merchandise. The dimensions for style numbers 4500 and 4520 are 16" x 30" x 32-1/4"H and 24" x 36" x 32-1/4"H. The applicable subheading for the utility carts will be 9403.70.80306, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for furniture of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the middle shelf for the utility carts will be 9403.90.50004, HTSUS, which provides for other furniture and parts thereof, of rubber or plastics, other. The duty rate will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheadings 9403.70.80306 and 9403.90.50004, HTSUS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.4 percent reduced rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport