NY 856380 September 26, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 856380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Gerald P. Chizmadia, Esq. Lollytogs 600 Markley Street Port Reading, N. J. 07064 RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit garment from Sri Lanka.. Dear Mr. Chizmadia: In your letter dated September 17, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. L290 is a boy's long sleeved sweater-like cardigan which is constructed from a 70 percent polyester, 30 percent cotton, finely knit quilt stitch fabric containing a very lightweight 100 percent polyester fiberfill. As indicated in your letter, the garment will be manufactured in size ranges 2/4, 4/7, and 8/18. The garment features a deep v-neckline; a full front opening with three button closures; a rib knit placket; front inset pockets; rib knit cuffs; a sewn on rib knit waistband; and a sewn on embroidered patch on the left front chest. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style No. L290 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. Style No. L290 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport