NY 856364 Oct 05 1990 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3D:226 856364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Ms. Laura Fumagalli Import Manager Dakin, Inc. 7000 Marina Blvd. Brisbane, CA 94005 RE: The tariff classification of a glass globe from Taiwan Dear Ms. Fumagalli: In your letter dated September 13, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This product is a glass snowglobe containing a nativity scene. Both the globe and the figures in the nativity scene are made of glass. The base of the product is made of wood and plastic. The globe contains a mixture of water and glycol which forms plastic "snowflakes" when the item is shaken. You state that the value of this product is $4.30. The applicable subheading for the glass globe will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for...indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over three dollars each: other: valued over three dollars but not over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport