NY 856360 Oct 10, 1990 CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.3030 Mr. Alan Litwin F.W. Myers & Co., Inc. 55 Oriskany Drive Tonawanda, NY 14150 RE: The tariff classification of "Yogen Fruz Shake Base" from Canada Dear Mr. Litwin: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 13, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Davis-Germantown, Scarborough, Ontario, Canada DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A white powder, to be mixed with milk to make a beverage. Analysis found the product to contain approximately 56 percent sucrose, 15 percent dextrose, 15 percent skim milk powder, and 14 percent thickeners. HTS PROVISION : Food preparations of goods of headings 0401 to 0404 ... other ... articles of milk or cream not specially provided for...provided for in subheading 9904.10.60. HTS SUBHEADING : 1901.90.3030 RATE OF DUTY : 17.5 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 1901.90.3030, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 14 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport