NY 856340 October 12, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:361 856340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055 Bruce D. Roberts Miami International Forwarders P.O Box 523730 Miami FL. 33152-3730 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women's shorts from Haiti. Dear Mr. Roberts: In your letter dated August 22, 1990, received by U.S. Customs September 13, 1990, on behalf of States Nitewear, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 1506X, is a pair of women's shorts manufactured from a 100% cotton fabric. The shorts feature an elasticized waistband and two inseam side pockets. The leg separation is visible when the garment is viewed from the front. The applicable subheading for style number 1506X will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shorts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. Style 1506X falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Haiti are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. In addition style 1506X may qualify for partial duty exemption under HTS subheading 9802. The thread and elastic may qualify as U.S. components assembled abroad within the meaning of HTS subheading 9802. At the time of entry, documentation should be submitted to substantiate your claim of goods of U.S. origin. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport