NY 856325 Oct 5, 1990 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347 856325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.15 Ms. Laura Ihme Associated Shoe Retailers Group 7006 South Alton Way, Bldg. E Englewood, CO 80112 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Italy Dear Ms. Ihme: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 12, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A woman's sandal, Style 4272D/4273E /4274J Fenway, with a plastic upper and sole. The upper consists of a strippy vamp with plastic and metal accessories and a heel/ankle strap with a metal buckle. We assume that the metal comprises less than 10 percent of the external surface area of the upper. HTS PROVISION : Other footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.99.15 RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport