NY 856316 OCT 02 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 856316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2000 Mr. Philip C. B. Smith Monsanto Company 700 14th Street N. W., Suite 1100 Washington D.C. 20005 RE: The tariff classification of N-(cyclohexylthio)phthalimide from Czechoslovakia. Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated September 11, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for N-(cyclohexylthio)phthalimide (CAS# 17796-82-6) will be 2930.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-sulphur compounds. The rate of duty will be 15.4 cents per kilogram plus 40.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport