NY 856311 Sep 19 1990 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 856311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9000 Mr. Burton C. Berrettini Pacific Friendship, Inc. P.O. Box 1048 Kingston, PA 18704-1048 RE: The tariff classification of clothes dryers from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Berrettini: In your letter dated August 31, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a clothes dryer, designed of carbon steel wire coated with polyvinyl chloride. It hangs from a shower head and folds open to provide a large rack for sweaters and other clothing which must be dried flat. The applicable subheading for the clothes dryer will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport