NY 856254 SEP 28 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 856254 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.4500 Mr. Nirmal Kedia N.K.E. Inc. 4604 Oakview Court, Ellicott City, MD 21043 RE: The tariff classification of benzene sulfonyl chloride from India. Dear Mr. Kedia: In your letter dated September 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for benzene sulfonyl chloride (CAS# 98-09-9) will be 2904.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport