NY 856253 September 19, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 856253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Edward Johnson Levi Strauss & Co. 1155 Battery Street San Francisco, Ca. 94111 RE: The tariff classification of man's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated September 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 329 is a man's long sleeved sweater-like cardigan constructed from a 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is completely napped on the inside surface. The garment features a deep rib knit V-neckline; a full front opening with seven snap closures; side seam pockets; rib knit cuffs and waistband. The applicable subheading for Style No. 329 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. Style No. 329 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport