NY 856251 September 26, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 856251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Ms. Laura M. Denny Edison Brothers Stores Inc. 501 N. Broadway P.O. Box 66995 St. Louis, Mo. 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated September 11, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style CNTRVNTO is a man's long sleeved shirt constructed from 70 percent acrylic, 30 percent rayon, finely knit and woven fabrics. The knit portion contains 12 stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a full front opening with nine button closures; a spread collar; hemmed sleeves with one button cuffs; and a curved hemmed bottom. The woven portions consist of the front panels from the shoulder seams to the hem, and the underside of the spread collar. The knit portions consist of the full back panel; the long, cuffed sleeves; and the upper portion of the spread collar. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style CNTRVNTO will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers: men's. The duty rate will be 34.6 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport