NY 856227 Sept. 19, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 856227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8470.40.0000 Mr. Randy Willette A. N. Deringer, Inc. 30 West Service Road Champlain, New York 12919-9703 RE: The tariff classification of a Telephone Call Accounting System from Canada. Dear Mr. Willette: In your letter dated September 11, 1990, on behalf of Promatek Industries Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of a telephone call accounting system that is designed to calculate, bill, charge, and print out management reports. The machine, such as model TDR 64, consists of a full-style QWERTY keyboard, eight special function keys, 4x20 liquid crystal display readout, a parallel printer port, an SMDR port, a serial communications port, and a three-year non-volatile memory. This call accounting system uses industry-standard V & H call rating and international rates to accurately calculate call costs. The parallel port transmits formatted call data reports to a printer, for printing out account summary reports, account activity reports, and area code summary reports. This Telephone Call Accounting Machine is compatible with virtually every private telephone exchange (PBX/Key System) or line scanner with an EIA RS-232C interface. The applicable subheading for the Telephone Call Accounting Machine will be 8470.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for accounting machines. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8470.40.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport