NY 856220 SEP 28 1990 CLA62:S:N:N3H:353 856220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.0050 Mr. Scott Lide Dallas Handbag Co. 12222 No. Central Expressway P.O. Box 31002 Dallas, Texas 75231 RE: The tariff classification of braided ladies' belts from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Lide: In your letter dated September 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of ladies' belts were submitted. Style SBT 032 is a ladies belt with braided coco beads, wood beads, abaca fiber, rayon cord, an elastic cord and wood hook closure. The belt has three wooden fish as ornaments on the front. Style SBT 086 consists of braided wood/coco beads, rayon cord and raffia straw with an elastic cord and wood hook closure. Your samples will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the braided ladies belts' will be 6217.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories...Other. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport