NY 856206 OCT 10 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 856206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2900 Mr. Robert W. Stuchell Sartomer Oaklands Corporate Center 468 Thomas Jones Way Exton, PA 19341 RE: The tariff classification of a chemical mixture from England. Dear Mr. Stuchell: In your letter dated August 24, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is a chemical mixture consisting of 32 percent benzoyl peroxide (CAS# 94-36-0), 3 percent tricalcium phosphate (CAS# 7758-87-4) and 65 percent calcium sulphate dihydrate (CAS# 10101-41-4). You state that it is to be used for flour bleaching. The applicable subheading for this mixture will be 3823.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport