NY 856182 OCT 03, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 856182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3510 Mr. Kit Craig Crider The Gap 90 Cherry Avenue P.O. Box 60 San Brunco, CA 94066 RE: The tariff classification a man's jacket from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Crider: In your letter dated September 11, 1990, on behalf of Gap/Banana Republic, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 35020, is a man's pullover jacket. The jacket is constructed of contrasting colored inserts composed of a 100% nylon fabric which you state is coated with polyurethane. The coating is not separately visible, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has an attached hood and a partial opening at the neck secured by three snaps. There are two zippered front pockets at the waist, elasticized sleeve cuffs and a elasticized drawcord with a plastic cord stopper at the bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3510, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are presently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport