NY 856162 SEP 28 1990 CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:351 856162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 5402.49.0070; 5607.49.1500 Mr. James C. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. P.O. Box 3007 Tampa, FL 33601 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene yarn and twine from Guatemala. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated September 10, 1990, on behalf of McNeel International Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of 100% polypropylene, multi- filament, singles twine. Both items are made of non-texturized, fibrillated polypropylene strip. Our New York Laboratory has determined that the thinner twine measures 4,935 decitex and that it has an average twist of 30 turns per meter. Based upon their report, the heavier twine measures 13,220 decitex. This heavier twine is a twisted singles cordage with a diameter of approximately 3 milli- meters. Both items will be imported in continuous length rolls, and they will used as agricultural tomato twine or various other uses. The applicable subheading for the thinner polypropylene twine measuring 4,935 decitex will be 5402.49.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale,..., other yarn, singles,..., other, multifilament, with twist of 5 turns or more per meter, of polyethylene or polypropylene. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The heavier twine measuring 13,220 decitex will be classifiable under the provision for twine, cordage, ropes and cables,.., of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other, not braided or plaited, measuring less than 4.8 mm in diameter, in subheading 5607.49.1500, HTS. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. -2- This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport