NY 856149 September 25, 1990 CLA42:S:N:N3G:341 856149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Charles Shanley Freight Brokers Int'l, Inc. 1200 Brunswick Ave. Far Rockaway, N.Y. 11691 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Shanley: In your letter dated September 10, 1990, on behalf of Jasmin Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #1217, is a tote bag measuring 17" x 13" x 7". The bag is constructed of 100% cotton canvas material with metalized polyurethane panels. It is unlined, with double handle straps, and is closed by means of a double snap top closure. The applicable subheading for style #1217, the tote bag of cotton canvas material, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York seaport