NY 856130 September 27,1990 CLA-2-46:S:N:N3G:341 856130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2500 Mr. Mark R. Kopp Kinney Shoe Corporation 233 Broadway New York, NY 10279-0099 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag of palm leaf material from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Kopp: In your letter dated September 10, 1990, on behalf of Kinney Service Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #BGB-615, is a lady's shoulder bag of circular palm leaf material, with synthetic leather trim. It measures approximately 9 1/2" x 8 1/4" x 3 1/2". The bag is lined with a textile material, and the top is closed by means of a magnetic snap flap closure. The applicable subheading for style #BGB-615, the shoulder bag of palm leaf material will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of rattan or of palm leaf, other. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport