NY 856084 SEP 20 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 856084 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2902.19.0050 Mr. B.C. Jardak Mobay Corporation Agricultural Chemicals Division P.O. Box 4913 Kansas City, MO 64120-0013 RE: The tariff classification of methyl cyclohexane from West Germany. Dear Mr. Jardak: In your letter dated September 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for methylcyclohexane (CAS# 108- 87-2) will be 2902.19.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cyclanes, cyclenes and cycloterpenes. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport