NY 856083 Oct 2, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 856083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2917.39.5000 Mr. William Cheng, President H&C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, California 90501 RE: The tariff classification of dimethyl-2,6- naphthalenedicarboxylate (CAS no 840-65-3) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chen: In your letter dated September 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for dimethyl-2,6- naphthalenedicarboxylate will be 2917.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic polycaboxylic acids. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport