NY 856079 OCT 2, 1990 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6095 Mr. Peter S. Janzen Land O'Lakes, Inc. P.O. Box 116 Minneapolis, MN 55440-0116 RE: The tariff classification of food flavorings from West Germany Dear Mr. Janzen: In your letter dated August 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients lists for five products were included in your letter. Herb Concentrate, Garlic Concentrate, Pepper Concentrate, Parsely Concentrate, and Red Pepper and Herb Concentrate, will be imported in a frozen condition and used as an ingredient in the production of flavored butters. All consist of a mixture of vegetables, salt, nonfat dry milk (less than 3 percent), thickeners, spices, and monosodium glutamate. The applicable subheading for the food flavorings will be 2106.90.6095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...frozen. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport