NY 856063 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 856063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5601.21.0090 Mr. Paul Cincinello CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 646 Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of dental rolls from either China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Cincinello: In your letter dated September 5, 1990, on behalf of Ulti-Med Int'l, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted consist of dental rolls composed of 100 percent cotton waddings. They are cylindrical in configuration and measure about 1.5 inches in length and .375 inches in diameter. You state that these rolls are going to be imported in bulk packages to be repacked after sterilization in the United States. The applicable subheading for dental rolls will be 5601.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of cotton wadding. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of either China or Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport