NY 856053 Oct. 02, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 856053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Mr. Fred Goris Fisher-Price 636 Girard Ave. East Aurora, NY 14052-1885 RE: The tariff classification of a toy grocery bag from Mexico Dear Mr. Goris: In your letter dated August 31, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a polyester stretch bonded fabric representation of a paper grocery bag. The toy bag is six inches tall, five inches wide and two and a half inches across. It will be imported to be included in a toy set. However, the item is a toy in its own right. The applicable subheading for the toy bag will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-sized ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; and accessories thereof: Other: Other toys (except models), not have a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9503.90.6000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport