NY 856045 October 5, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 856045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010 Allan H.Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of three women's divided skirts from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated September 5, 1990, on behalf of Evan Picone, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles number 8057R, 8083MU, and 8184MU, are three divided skirts for women, composed of 100% rayon fabric. The three divided skirts feature partially elasticized waistbands, two button side closures, two side pockets and pleated fronts. Style number 8083MU features belt loops and a contrasting colored fabric tie belt. The leg separations are visible when the garments are viewed from the front. The samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the divided skirts will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's skirts and divided skirts of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Styles number 8057R, 8083MU, and 8184MU fall within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport