NY 856035 October 3, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 856035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2540 Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Caarter & Blauvelt Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women's shorts from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated September 6, 1990, on behalf of Evan Picone, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 8075MJ, is a pair of women's shorts constructed from a 100% woven rayon fabric. The shorts feature a partially elasticized waistband, a hook and eye and one button side closure, two diagonally cut side pockets and a partially pleated front. The leg separation is visible when the garment is viewed from the front. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style 8075MJ will be 6204.69.2540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shorts of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 30.4 percent ad valorem. Style number 8075MJ falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirements and quota restraints . The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport