NY 856030 Sept. 26, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:NI:355 856030 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Mr. Armando Tellez Styl-Land, Inc. 4465 Corporate Center Drive Los Alamitos, California 90720 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven cotton shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Tellez: In your letter dated September 5, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment submitted is a man's woven cotton pullover shirt. The garment has a hood with a drawstring closure and a partial opening at the neckline with a three button closure. It has long sleeves which are hemmed and a hemmed bottom. It has a kangaroo type pocket at the waist. The garment body and construction represent style numbers 11330, 11332, 11333 and 11334. As you requested, your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven shirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport