NY 856024 Sept. 10, 1990 CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.3010; 9102.11.3020; 9102.11.3030; 9102.11.3040 Mr. Glen Bernstein HB Marketing Services 2 De Geneve, Candiac, Quebec Canada J5R 3V3 RE: The tariff classification of a quartz analog watch from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Bernstein: In your letter of August 31, 1990, you asked for an update on tariff classification ruling NY 835925, issued to you on February 3, 1989. In that ruling letter, we stated that HTS subheading 9102.11.30 was applicable concerning a battery-operated quartz analog watch that consisted of a Miyota (Japan) watch movement containing no jewels, in a gold-plated watch case with a leather strap. The rate of duty today is the same as in February 1989. The HTS subheading--9102.11.30--remains the same at the 8- digit level. However, there are statistical suffixes at the 10-digit level that were not in existence at the time NY 835925 was issued to you. The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) subheadings applicable now are as follows: ARTICLE DESCRIPTION HTS SUBHEADING RATE OF DUTY Movement 9102.11.3010 44 cents each Case 9102.11.3020 6 percent Strap 9102.11.3030 2.8 percent Battery 9102.11.3040 5.3 percent This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport