NY 856022 October 3, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 856022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030; 6104.52.0010 Allan H.Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Sixty-seven Broad Street New York N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women's knit shorts and a woman's knit divided skirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated September 6, 1990,on behalf of Evan Picone you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles number 8063MS and 8161MS, are 2 women's knit garments composed of 100% cotton fabric. Style number 8063MS is a pair of women's shorts that feature a partially elasticized waistband, 2 diagonally cut side pockets and a pleated front. The leg separation is visible when this garment is viewed from the front. Style number 8161MS is a woman's divided skirt that features full cut legs, a partially elasticized waistband, a 2 button side closure, 2 inseam side pockets and a pleated front. The leg separation is not visible when this garment is viewed from the front. The samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style number 8063MS will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit shorts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 8161MS will be 6104.52.0010, (HTS), which provides for women's knit divided skirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. Style number 8063MS falls within textile category designation 348. Style number 8161MS falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport