NY 855977 SEP 27 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 855977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9029.10.8000; 8543.80.9080 Mr. Brian Murphy Etters International 1537 Park Place Green bay, WI 54304 RE: The tariff classification of counters and detectors from W. Germany Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated August 30, 1990 on behalf of Pack Air, Inc. of Neenah, Wisconsin you requested a tariff classification ruling. The CC Bottle Counter with initiator counts all single track conveyed bottles. Counting by means of an initiator only allows counting of bottles with a metal or aluminum closure. The CC Bottle Counter with light barrier counts by interruption of the light barrier by the conveyed bottles. The CC Missing Cap Detector with initiator detects the presence of steel or aluminum closures by inductive scanning. It appears that the detector and the counters may be imported separately or incorporated in a sorting system or a fill level control system. This ruling only covers these items separately imported. The applicable subheading for the bottle counters will be 9029.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for revolution counters, production counters ... and the like. The rate of duty will be Free. The subheading for the CC Missing Cap Detector will be 8543.80.9080, HTS, which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the fill level control system and the residual liquid detector. Your request for a classification ruling should include the specific type of sensor and/or detector employed by the system since it appears that these systems may employ different sensors (CCD camera, video cameras, high frequency scanning, gamma detection etc.) Also, please indicate whether these systems include any optical elements (lenses, prisms, mirrors, filters, fiber optics etc.) This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport