NY 855903 Sep 18, 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 855903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3815.19.0000 Mr. Peter Miccuci Ass't General Manager, Trade & Customs Mitsui & Co. (USA), Inc. 200 Park Avenue New York, New York 10166-0130 RE: The tariff classification of catalyst PZ 120 from Japan. Dear Miccuci: In your letter dated August 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your ruling request this product is a supported catalyst composed of various chlorides and ethanol. It is used in the manufacture of high density polyetheylene. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3815.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for supported catalysts not containing nickle or nickle compounds nor precious metal or precious metal compounds. This subheading is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport