NY 855894 SEP 19 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 855894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.80.4030 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of a fragrance sensor from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated August 29, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Fragrance Sensor SF-105 is an electronic laboratory instrument used to measure the concentration of fragrant chemicals in the air. The sensor employed is a piezoelectric crystal. The oscillation frequency of the crystal changes in proportion to the weight of odor substances adsorbed on the unit's bilayer synthetic membrane. The applicable subheading for the Fragrance Sensor SF-105 will be 9027.80.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport