NY 855892 September 11, 1990 CLA62:S:N:N3:361 855892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010; 6204.69.2510 Ms. Donna Albert Mast Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 9020, 100 Old River Road Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' woven rayon garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Albert: In your letter dated August 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 5781 extends approximately to the knees, and there is a mostly elasticized waistband without an opening. The separation between the legs is not visible because of overlapping fabric at the side of the front. Style 5779 reaches approximately to the ankles. There is a buttoned opening at the side of the partially elasticized waistband, and an apparent separation between the legs. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for style 5781 will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other...divided skirts of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 5779 will be 6204.69.2510, HTS, which provides for women's other trousers and breeches of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 30.4 percent ad valorem. Style 5781 falls within textile category designation 642, and style 5779 within 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport