NY 855851 September 5, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 855851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000 Ms. Janet Moore Harper Robinson & Company 9620 N.E. Colfax Portland, Oregon 97720 RE: The tariff classification of a display bezel from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated August 23, 1990, on behalf of Planar Systems Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a display bezel which will be assembled into an electroluminescent display. This display bezel is composed of cold rolled steel with a yellow zinc chromate finish. The display will have a width of 8.32-inches, a height of 4.92-inches, and a density of 0.87-inches. It will have a viewing area of 6.72-inches by 2.68-inches, and a viewing angle of 160-degrees. Options are available to make the electroluminescent display easy to interface. The applicable subheading for the display bezel will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport