NY 855842 SEP 25 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 855842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010 Mr. William J. Maloney Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pair of pants and carrying bag from China and Malaysia. Dear Mr. Maloney: In your letter dated August 29, 1990, on behalf of your clients, Odyssey U.S.A. Inc., and Odyssey International Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 210989, is a man's pair of wind pants constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. Imported with the wind pants is a barrel shaped bag measuring approximately nine inches long, by seven inches wide with a circular bottom panel four inches in diameter. The carrying bag is constructed of the same fabric as the wind pants and has a drawstring closure with a plastic cord stopper on the open end. Although the pants and carrying bag are of different colors you state that the color of the pants and bag will match when imported. The pair of wind pants has an elasticized waistband with two inner self-fabric snap tabs on each side. There are two full side zipper openings which extend from the waist to the ankle cuffs, a zippered rear pocket and adjustable snaps at the ankles. The Customs Service has determined that bags of this type imported and sold with a garment are composite goods as that term is defined in the HTS. The classification is based on which portion provides the essential character. In this case it is the garment. You state that pants of the same style will be imported but made of a woven nylon fabric coated with plastic material meeting the water resistant definition in HTS Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2. Classification for this garment cannot be given without the submission of a sample. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the pair of wind pants and carry bag will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's trousers, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.7 percent ad valorem. The wind pants fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Malaysia are presently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport