NY 855769 September 7, 1990 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-855769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060 Mr. Jonathan J. Cook International Trade & Technologies, Inc. 300 N. Michigan Street P.O. Box 1995 South Bend, Indiana 46634 RE: The tariff classification of framed windows from Taiwan, Brazil or Mexico Dear Mr. Cook: In your letter dated August 21, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature. The imported product is aluminum framed windows designed for use on motor vehicles. The literature indicates that the framed windows come in various shapes and sizes, and they are specifically utilized on pickup truck cabins (caps). Configurations include the front windows, side windows, bubble windows, parallelogram windows, and round porthole windows. The applicable subheading for the aluminum framed windows (designed for use on motor vehicles) will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8708.29.0060, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport