NY 855731 September 17,1990 CLA42:S:N:N3G:341 855731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Walter Zimmer Omnitrans Corp., Ltd. 111 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a insulated picnic bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Zimmer: In your letter dated August 20, 1990, on behalf of Inkwell Promotions, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted literature of an insulated picnic bag with a built-in AM/FM radio. The bag measures 13" x 8" x 7 1/2" and is said to be manufactured of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) material. The applicable subheading for the picnic bag of PVC will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport