NY 855717 SEP 04 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 855717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.0050 Mr. Ernest Ferrante Kuehne & Nagel 10 Exchange Place - 19th Floor Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of an exhaust cleaner from Sweden. Dear Mr. Ferrante: In your letter dated August 21, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The EHC-Box, which is available in two models, P10 and L20, easily connects to the exhaust pipes of most motor vehicles, and removes particles from the exhaust gases as the vehicles moved indoors. Exhaust cleaners like the EHC-Box are essential to keep employees of car factories, ships, workshops and showrooms from being exposed to mutagenic, carcinogenic and allergenic particles because catalysts built into vehicles do not act at exhaust temperatures below 350 C. The applicable subheading for the EHC-Box P-10 and L-20 will be 8421.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport