NY 855710 September 12, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 855710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated August 23, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo-Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style No. 030102601-2602 is a man's long sleeved knitted sweater constructed from 65 percent cotton, 35 percent silk fabric with suede leather inserts. The knitted portions of the garment contain less than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features knitted portions which consist of the entire back panel; a V-neckline with a full front opening with five button closures; long raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. The suede leather portions of the garment consist of the two front panels; two patch pockets at the waist; and an inset pocket on the left chest. The three pockets are secured by buttoned flaps. As requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sample will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport