NY 855694 September 7, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 855694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Mr. Ki Hong Kim Hyo Won International, Inc. 240 W. 35 Street, Suite 1007 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' cotton jersey dresses from Korea. Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated August 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted one-piece garments extend below the mid-thigh. The lower half of each garment wraps around the waist to cover a snapped crotch. The upper portion of style 47735 is short-sleeved with a round neckline. There are 3/4 length sleeves and a boat neckline on the upper portion of style 47835. The upper portion of style 47535 is characterized by short sleeves, a collar, and a partial- front, buttoned opening. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted dresses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 12.2% ad valorem. The dresses fall within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport